BLM       Roseburg Interagency Communication Center       USDA-Forest Service - Umpqua NF

National Wildland Fire Training

Work Capacity Fitness Test - Please enroll by clicking the link under "Contact"
Date Day Location Time Contact Phone
13-Mar-2019 Wednesday Coos Bay District 0800 Spencer Gregory 541-671-1816
26-Mar-2019 Tuesday Tiller R.D TBD Dustin Thompson 5418253109
11-Apr-2019 Thursday Roseburg District 0800 Krisann Kosel 541-464-3332
16-Apr-2019 Tuesday CGRD Cottage Grove 1400-End Tracy Martindale 541-767-5075
22-Apr-2019 Monday Coos Bay District 0800 Spencer Gregory 541-671-1816
25-Apr-2019 Thursday Roseburg District 0800 Krisann Kosel 541-464-3332
26-Apr-2019 Friday DLRD Diamond Lake 1400-End Jedediah Getman 541-496-3532
30-Apr-2019 Tuesday NURD North Umpqua 1400-End Jason Amis 541-767-5021
16-May-2019 Thursday UPF SO / ROD 0800 Krisann Kosel 541-464-3332
17-May-2019 Friday NURD North Umpqua 1400-End Jason Amis 541-767-5021
23-May-2019 Thursday DLRD Diamon Lake 1400-End Jedediah Getman 541-496-3532
30-May-2019 Thursday Roseburg 0800 Krisann Kosel 541 464-3332
6-Jun-2019 Thursday Roseburg District 0800 Krisann Kosel 541-464-3332
10-Jun-2019 Monday Tiller R.D. 0800 Chris Banuelos 541-825-3127
13-Jun-2019 Thursday DLRD Diamond Lake 1400-End Jedediah Getman 541-496-3532


Fire Refresher - Please enroll by clicking the link under "Contact"
Date Day Location Time Contact Phone
13-Mar-2019 Wednesday Coos bay District 0800 Spencer Gregory 541-751-4314
26-Mar-2019 Tuesday Tiller R.D 0800 Olivia Golemon 541-825-3109
9-Apr-2019 Tuesday Roseburg District 0800 Krisann Kosel 541-464-3332
16-Apr-2019 Tuesday CGRD-Dorena's Large Conf. Rm. 0900 Tracy Martindale 541-767-5021
22-Apr-2019 Monday Coos Bay District 0800 Spencer Gregory 541-751-4314
26-Apr-2019 Friday DLRD Diamond Lake 0800-1330 Jedediah Getman 541-496-3532 ext.249
30-Apr-2019 Tuesday NURD 0800-1330 Jason Amis 541-496-4152
16-May-2019 Thursday UPF SO 0800 Garrett Davis 541-464-3238
17-May-2019 Friday NURD 0900 Jason Amis 541-496-4152
23-May-2019 Thursday DLRD Diamond Lake 0800-1330 Jedeiah Getman 541-496-3532 ext.249
10-Jun-2019 Monday Tiller R.D 0800 Olivia Golemon 541-825-3127
13-Jun-2019 Thursday DLRD Diamond Lake 0800-1330 Jedediah Getman 541-496-3532 ext.249


Click the course name to see a description and any prerequisites. To sign up for a Course, click the LINK under the 'Online Nom Form'.

The table below is sorted by "Nominations Due" date. Click here to sort by Course Name.

RICC Fire Training
Course IQCS # Nominations Due Date/Time Start Date/Time End Online Nom Form Location Lead Instructor Instructor's Phone Coordinator Coordinator's Phone
WFDSS 101 202 21-Feb-2019 09-Apr-2019 09:00 09-Apr-2019 16:00 LINK UPF S.O Gabe Dumm 541-957-3205    
WFDSS 201 202 21-Feb-2019 10-Apr-2019 09:00 10-Apr-2019 16:00 LINK UPF S.O Gabe Dumm 541-957-3205    
WFDSS SIM   21-Feb-2019 17-Apr-2019 09:00 17-Apr-2019 16:00 LINK UPF S.O Gabe Dum 541-957-3205    
S-212   3-Apr-2019 09-Apr-2019 09:00 12-Apr-2019 16:30 LINK Diamond Lake RD Jesse Stevens 5414964059 Jesse Stevens 5414964059
Defensive Driving   10-Apr-2019 11-Apr-2019 08:30 11-Apr-2019 12:30   Roseburg SO Ken Rice 541-957-3418    
BL300 / RT 301   15-Apr-2019 01-May-2019 10:00 01-May-2019 14:00 LINK Roseburg Fire Cache Garrett Davis 541-464-3238 Garrett Davis 541-464-3238
S260/ 261 794 (S 260) 386 ( S 261) 30-Apr-2019 11-Jun-2019 09:00 13-Jun-2019 16:00 LINK BLM Roseburg District Office Jaclyn Stimach 816-518-0290 Garrett Davis 541-464-3238
S-212   15-May-2019 28-May-2019 08:00 31-May-2019 16:30 LINK North Umpqua RD Orejuela, Fhurer 541-496-3532 Orejuela, Fhurer 541-496-3532
S-212   15-May-2019 28-May-2019 09:00 31-May-2019 16:30 LINK Dorena Tad Niebel 503-560-5687 Tad Niebel 503-560-5687
Defensive Driving   20-May-2019 22-May-2019 08:30 22-May-2019 12:30   Roseburg SO Ken Rice 541-957-3418    
S-212   1-Jun-2019 18-Jun-2019 09:00 21-Jun-2019 16:30 LINK Diamond Lake Jesse Stevens 541-496-4059 Jesse Stevens 5414964059